[PDF and VCE] Latest DA-100 Exam Practice Materials Free Downloading

How to pass May 16,2022 Latest DA-100 vce dumps exam easily with less time? We provides the most valid DA-100 exam questions to boost your success rate in Role-based Latest DA-100 study guide Analyzing Data with Microsoft Power BI exam. If you are one of the successful candidates with We DA-100 actual tests, do not hesitate to share your reviews on our Role-based materials.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest DA-100 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the DA-100 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our DA-100 dumps.Questions and answers from DA-100 free dumps are 100% free and guaranteed. See our full DA-100 dumps if you want to get a further understanding of the materials.

Question 1:

You need to address the data concerns before creating the data model. What should you do in Power Query Editor?

A. Select Column distribution.

B. Select the sales_amount column and apply a number filter.

C. Select Column profile, and then select the sales_amount column.

D. Transform the sales_amount column to replace negative values with 0.

Correct Answer: D

Scenario: Data Concerns

You are concerned with the quality and completeness of the sales data. You plan to verify the sales data for negative sales amounts.

How to convert negative numbers into positive numb, editor and right click, select

transform, and choose absolute value. That would give the positive number outcome you\’re looking for.

Reference:

https://www.xspdf.com/resolution/50510644.html


Question 2:

You need to create the required relationship for the executive\’s visual. What should you do before you can create the relationship?

A. Change the data type of Sales[region_id] to Whole Number.

B. In the Sales table, add a measure for sum(sales_amount).

C. Change the data type of sales[sales_id] to Text.

D. Change the data type of sales [region_id] to Decimal Number.

Correct Answer: C


Question 3:

What should you create to meet the reporting requirements of the sales department?

A. a calculated column that use a formula of couMTA(Sales[sales_id]>

B. a calculated measure that uses a formula of couNTROws(Sales)

C. a calculated column that uses a formula of suM(Sales[sales_id])

D. a measure that uses a formula of sw-i(Sales[sales_id])

Correct Answer: B


Question 4:

You need to create a relationship between the Weekly_Returns table and the Date table to meet the reporting requirements of the regional managers. What should you do?

A. In the Weekly.Returns table, create a new calculated column named date-id in a format of yyyymmdd and use the calculated column to create a relationship to the Date table.

B. Add the Weekly_Returns data to the Sales table by using related DAX functions.

C. Create a new table based on the Date table where date-id is unique, and then create a many-tomany relationship to Weekly_Return.

Correct Answer: A

Scenario: Region managers require a visual to analyze weekly sales and returns. To relate the two tables we need a common column


Question 5:

You need to provide a solution to provide the sales managers with the required access. What should you include in the solution?

A. Create a security role that has a table filter on the Sales_Manager table where username = UserName()

B. Create a security role that has a table filter on the Region_Manager table where sales_manager_id = UserPrincipalName().

C. Create a security role that has a table filter on the Sales_Manager table where name = UserName().

D. Create a security role that has a table filter on the Sales_Manager table where username = sales_manager_id.

Correct Answer: B

Scenario: The region_id column can be managed by only one sales manager.

You can use Username() or userprincipalname() in DAX with Row-Level Security.

Within Power BI Desktop, username() will return a user in the format of DOMAIN\User and userprincipalname() will return a user in the format of [email protected]

Reference:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/admin/service-admin-rls


Question 6:

You need to create relationships to meet the reporting requirements of the customer service department. What should you create?

A. an additional date table named ShipDate, a one-to-many relationship from Sales[sales_date_id] to Date[date_id], and a one-to-many relationship from Sales[sales_ship_date_id] to ShipDate[date_id]

B. an additional date table named ShipDate, a many-to-many relationship from Sales[sales_date_id] to Date[date_id], and a many-to-many relationship from Sales[sales_ship_date_id] to ShipDate[date_id]

C. a one-to-many relationship from Date[date_id] to Sales[sales_date_id] and another one-to-many relationship from Date[date_id] to Weekly_Returns[week_id]

D. a one-to-many relationship from Sales[sales_date_id] to Date[date_id] and a one-to-many relationship from Sales[sales_ship_date_id] to Date[date_id]

E. a one-to-many relationship from Date[date_id] to Sales[sales_date_id] and another one-to-many relationship from Date[date_id] to Sales[sales_ship_date_id]

Correct Answer: E

Scenario: The customer service department requires a visual that can be filtered by both sales month and ship month independently.

Reference:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/transform-model/desktop-relationships-understand


Question 7:

You need to recommend a strategy to consistently define the business unit, department, and product category data and make the data usable across reports. What should you recommend?

A. Create a shared dataset for each standardized entity.

B. Create dataflows for the standardized data and make the dataflows available for use in all imported datasets.

C. For every report, create and use a single shared dataset that contains the standardized data.

D. For the three entities, create exports of the data from the Power Bl model to Excel and store the data in Microsoft OneDrive for others to use as a source.

Correct Answer: B


Question 8:

Which DAX expression should you use to get the ending balances in the balance sheet reports?

A. CALCULATE ( SUM( BalanceSheet [BalanceAmount] ), DATESQTD( \’Date\'[Date] ) )

B. CALCULATE ( SUM( BalanceSheet [BalanceAmount] ), LASTDATE( \’Date\'[Date] ) )

C. FIRSTNONBLANK ( \’Date\’ [Date] SUM( BalanceSheet[BalanceAmount] ) )

D. CALCULATE ( MAX( BalanceSheet[BalanceAmount] ), LASTDATE( \’Date\’ [Date] ) )

Correct Answer: A

Scenario: At least one of the balance sheet reports in the quarterly reporting package must show the ending balances for the quarter, as well as for the previous quarter. DATESQTD returns a table that contains a column of the dates for the quarter to date, in the current context.

Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dax/datesqtd-function-dax


Question 9:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this scenario, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

You have a clustered bar chart that contains a measure named Salary as the value and a field named Employee as the axis. Salary is present in the data as numerical amount representing US dollars.

You need to create a reference line to show which employees are above the median salary.

Solution: You create an average line by using the Salary measure.

Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes

B. No

Correct Answer: B

Instead create a percentile line by using the Salary measure and set the percentile to 50%.

Note: The 50th percentile is also known as the median or middle value where 50 percent of observations fall below.

Reference: https://dash-intel.com/powerbi/statistical_functions_percentile.php


Question 10:

You have a Microsoft Power BI data model that contains three tables named Orders, Date, and City. There is a one-to-many relationship between Date and Orders and between City and Orders.

The model contains two row-level security (RLS) roles named Role1 and Role2. Role1 contains the following filter.

City[State Province] = “Kentucky”

Role2 contains the following filter.

Date[Calendar Year] = 2020

If a user is a member of both Role1 and Role2, what data will they see in a report that uses the model?

A. The user will see data for which the State Province value is Kentucky and the Calendar Year is 2020.

B. The user will see data for which the State Province value is Kentucky or the Calendar Year is 2020.

C. The user will see only data for which the State Province value is Kentucky.

D. The user will receive an error and will not be able to see the data in the report.

Correct Answer: B

When a report user is assigned to multiple roles, RLS filters become additive. It means report users can see table rows that represent the union of those filters.

Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/guidance/rls-guidance


Question 11:

You create the following step by using Power Query Editor.

=

Table.ReplaceValue(SalesLT_Address,”1318″,”1319″,Replacer.ReplaceText,{“AddressLine 1”})

A row has a value of 21318 Lasalle Street in the AddressLine1 column. What will the value be when the step is applied?

A. 1318

B. 1319

C. 21318 Lasalle Street

D. 21319 Lasalle Street

Correct Answer: D

Replace the text “ur” with the text “or” in the table.

Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powerquery-m/table-replacevalue


Question 12:

Your company has training videos that are published to Microsoft Stream. You need to surface the videos directly in a Microsoft Power BI dashboard. Which type of tile should you add?

A. video

B. custom streaming data

C. text box

D. web content

Correct Answer: B

The only way to visualize a streaming dataset is to add a tile and use the streaming dataset as a custom streaming data source.

Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/connect-data/service-real-time-streaming


Question 13:

You are configuring a Microsoft Power Bl data model to enable users to ask natural language questions by using QandA. You have a table named Customer that has the following measure.

Customer Count = DISTINCTCOUNT(Customer[CustomerID])

Users frequently refer to customers as subscribers.

You need to ensure that the users can get a useful result for “subscriber count” by using QandA. The solution must minimize the size of the model.

What should you do?

A. Add a description of “subscriber count” to the Customer Count measure.

B. Set Summarize By to None for the CustomerlD column.

C. Add a description of “Subscriber” to the Customer table.

D. Add a synonym of “subscriber” to the Customer table.

Correct Answer: D

You can add synonyms to tables and columns.

Note: This step applies specifically to QandA (and not to Power BI reports in general). Users often have a variety of terms they use to refer to the same thing, such as total sales, net sales, total net sales. You can add these synonyms to tables and columns in the Power BI model.

This step applies specifically to QandA (and not to Power BI reports in general). Users often have a variety of terms they use to refer to the same thing, such as total sales, net sales, total net sales. You can add these synonyms to tables and columns in the Power BI model.

Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/natural-language/q-and-a-best-practices


Question 14:

Your company plans to completely separate development and production assets such as datasets, reports, and dashboards in Microsoft Power BI.

You need to recommend an application lifecycle strategy. The solution must minimize access to production assets and prevent end users from viewing the development assets.

What should you recommend?

A. Create production reports in a separate workspace that uses a shared dataset from the development workspace. Grant the end users access to the production workspace.

B. Create one workspace for development. From the new workspace, publish an app for production.

C. Create a workspace for development and a workspace for production. From the production workspace,publish an app.

D. In one workspace, create separate copies of the assets and append DEV to the names of the copied assets. Grant the end users access to the workspace.

Correct Answer: C

Use different work stages (Development, Test, and Production).

Deploy from the Development workspace.

Reference:

Application Lifecycle Management in Power BI


Question 15:

You use an R visual to produce a map of 500,000 customers. You include the values of CustomerID, Latitude, and Longitude in the fields sent to the visual. Each customer ID is unique.

In powerbi.com, when users load the visual, they only see some of the customers.

What is the cause of the issue?

A. The visual was built by using a different version of R.

B. The data comes from a Microsoft SQL Server source.

C. The data is deduplicated.

D. Too many records were sent to the visual.

Correct Answer: D

R visuals in the Power BI service have a few limitations including:

Data size limitations ?data used by the R visual for plotting is limited to 150,000 rows. If more than 150,000 rows are selected, only the top 150,000 rows are used and a message is displayed on the image.

Additionally, the input data has a limit of 250 MB.

Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/visuals/service-r-visuals


Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *