Pass Guarantee 212-89 Exam By Taking Geekcert New EC-COUNCIL 212-89 VCE And PDF Braindumps

This dump is 100% valid to pass EC-COUNCIL ECIH Jan 14,2022 Newest 212-89 pdf dumps exam. The only tips is please do not just memorize the questions and answers, you need to get through understanding of it because the question changed a little in the real exam. Follow the instructions in the Geekcert ECIH Hotest 212-89 QAs EC-Council Certified Incident Handler PDF and VCEs. All Geekcert materials will help you pass your EC-COUNCIL ECIH exam successfully.

Geekcert – help you to pass all 212-89 certification exams! Geekcert – best way to guarantee your 212-89 certification and exam success! Geekcert provides you the easiest way to pass your 212-89 certification exam. Geekcert | lead to pass 212-89 certification exams. first test, first pass! Geekcert – your reliable partner and professional 212-89 certification exam material provider.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 212-89 preparation materials from EC-COUNCIL Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/212-89.html

The following are the 212-89 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 212-89 dumps.We have sample questions for 212-89 free dumps. You can download and check the real questions of updated 212-89 dumps.

Question 1:

A distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) attack is a more common type of DoS Attack, where a single system is targeted by a large number of infected machines over the Internet. In a DDoS attack, attackers first infect multiple systems which are known as:

A. Trojans

B. Zombies

C. Spyware

D. Worms

Correct Answer: B


Question 2:

The goal of incident response is to handle the incident in a way that minimizes damage and reduces recovery time and cost. Which of the following does NOT constitute a goal of incident response?

A. Dealing with human resources department and various employee conflict behaviors.

B. Using information gathered during incident handling to prepare for handling future incidents in a better way and to provide stronger protection for systems and data.

C. Helping personal to recover quickly and efficiently from security incidents, minimizing loss or theft and disruption of services.

D. Dealing properly with legal issues that may arise during incidents.

Correct Answer: A


Question 3:

A computer Risk Policy is a set of ideas to be implemented to overcome the risk associated with computer security incidents. Identify the procedure that is NOT part of the computer risk policy?

A. Procedure to identify security funds to hedge risk

B. Procedure to monitor the efficiency of security controls

C. Procedure for the ongoing training of employees authorized to access the system

D. Provisions for continuing support if there is an interruption in the system or if the system crashes

Correct Answer: C


Question 4:

Identify the network security incident where intended authorized users are prevented from using system, network, or applications by flooding the network with high volume of traffic that consumes all existing network resources.

A. URL Manipulation

B. XSS Attack

C. SQL Injection

D. Denial of Service Attack

Correct Answer: D


Question 5:

Incident handling and response steps help you to detect, identify, respond and manage an incident. Which of the following steps focus on limiting the scope and extent of an incident?

A. Eradication

B. Containment

C. Identification

D. Data collection

Correct Answer: B


Question 6:

Identify the malicious program that is masked as a genuine harmless program and gives the attacker unrestricted access to the user\’s information and system. These programs may unleash dangerous programs that may erase the unsuspecting user\’s disk and send the victim\’s credit card numbers and passwords to a stranger.

A. Cookie tracker

B. Worm

C. Trojan

D. Virus

Correct Answer: C


Question 7:

Quantitative risk is the numerical determination of the probability of an adverse event and the extent of the losses due to the event. Quantitative risk is calculated as:

A. (Probability of Loss) X (Loss)

B. (Loss) / (Probability of Loss)

C. (Probability of Loss) / (Loss)

D. Significant Risks X Probability of Loss X Loss

Correct Answer: A


Question 8:

An incident recovery plan is a statement of actions that should be taken before, during or after an incident. Identify which of the following is NOT an objective of the incident recovery plan?

A. Creating new business processes to maintain profitability after incident

B. Providing a standard for testing the recovery plan

C. Avoiding the legal liabilities arising due to incident

D. Providing assurance that systems are reliable

Correct Answer: A


Question 9:

Risk is defined as the probability of the occurrence of an incident. Risk formulation generally begins with the likeliness of an event\’s occurrence, the harm it may cause and is usually denoted as Risk = (events)X (Probability of occurrence)X?

A. Magnitude

B. Probability

C. Consequences

D. Significance

Correct Answer: A


Question 10:

An audit trail policy collects all audit trails such as series of records of computer events, about an operating system, application or user activities. Which of the following statements is NOT true for an audit trail policy:

A. It helps calculating intangible losses to the organization due to incident

B. It helps tracking individual actions and allows users to be personally accountable for their actions

C. It helps in compliance to various regulatory laws, rules,and guidelines

D. It helps in reconstructing the events after a problem has occurred

Correct Answer: A


Question 11:

Computer forensics is methodical series of techniques and procedures for gathering evidence from computing equipment, various storage devices and or digital media that can be presented in a course of law in a coherent and meaningful format. Which one of the following is an appropriate flow of steps in the computer forensics process:

A. Examination> Analysis > Preparation > Collection > Reporting

B. Preparation > Analysis > Collection > Examination > Reporting

C. Analysis > Preparation > Collection > Reporting > Examination

D. Preparation > Collection > Examination > Analysis > Reporting

Correct Answer: D


Question 12:

A US Federal agency network was the target of a DoS attack that prevented and impaired the normal authorized functionality of the networks. According to agency\’s reporting timeframe guidelines, this incident should be reported within two

(2)

HOURS of discovery/detection if the successful attack is still ongoing and the agency is unable to successfully mitigate the activity. Which incident category of the US Federal Agency does this incident belong to?

A.

CAT 5

B.

CAT 1

C.

CAT 2

D.

CAT 6

Correct Answer: C


Question 13:

Identify a standard national process which establishes a set of activities, general tasks and a management structure to certify and accredit systems that will maintain the information assurance (IA) and security posture of a system or site.

A. NIASAP

B. NIAAAP

C. NIPACP

D. NIACAP

Correct Answer: D


Question 14:

Policies are designed to protect the organizational resources on the network by establishing the set rules and procedures. Which of the following policies authorizes a group of users to perform a set of actions on a set of resources?

A. Access control policy

B. Audit trail policy

C. Logging policy

D. Documentation policy

Correct Answer: A


Question 15:

A threat source does not present a risk if NO vulnerability that can be exercised for a particular threat source. Identify the step in which different threat sources are defined:

A. Identification Vulnerabilities

B. Control analysis

C. Threat identification

D. System characterization

Correct Answer: C


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.