Pass DES-1221 Exam By Practicing Latest DES-1221 VCE and PDF Braindumps

Attention please! Here is the shortcut to pass your DES-1221 exam! Get yourself well prepared for the DCS-IE DES-1221 Specialist – Implementation Engineer, PowerStore Solutions exam is really a hard job. But don’t worry! We We, provides the most update DES-1221 actual tests. With We latest DES-1221 vce, you’ll pass the DCS-IE DES-1221 Specialist – Implementation Engineer, PowerStore Solutions exam in an easy way

Visit our site to get more DES-1221 Q and As:https://www.pass4true.com/des-1221.html (54 QAs Dumps)
Question 1:

What describes the Import External Storage feature?

A. An external plugin feature for hosts to tune application workload IO on PowerStore NVMe based storage

B. A native network configuration feature of PowerStore that configures external Ethernet switching for PowerStore installation

C. A feature external to PowerStore that orchestrates vMotion movement of virtual machines onto PowerStore X systems

D. A native data migration feature of PowerStore that imports external block storage to PowerStore

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://www.dell.com/support/manuals/en-pk/powerstore-1000/pwrstr-import/importing-external-storage-to-powerstore-overview?guid=guid-6fef77c4-d4c9-49c6-8de2-efd67aa52ca5


Question 2:

What is the recommended Windows multi-pathing policy for block volumes on a PowerStore array?

A. Least QueueDepth

B. Round-Robin

C. FailOver

D. Least Weighted Paths

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://www.delltechnologies.com/en-us/collaterals/unauth/technical-guides-support-information/products/storage-2/docu5134.pdf


Question 3:

While configuring a Dell switch with PowerStore, what are the recommended license outputs from a show license status command?

A. Type: Term-Based, Status: Active

B. Status: Perpetual, Type: Open

C. Type: Perpetual, Status: Active

D. Status: Term-Based, Type: Unlimited

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://www.dell.com/support/manuals/en-pk/powerstore/pwrstr-ntwk-cfg/validate-the-top-of-rack-tor-switch-versions-and-licensing?guid=guid-40c30b91-7fb2-4a26-bac7-4ae67c07bdfbandlang=en-us


Question 4:

A protection policy with snapshot and replication rules is applied to a file system. What is the result?

A. Applying the protection policy to the file system fails

B. Replication rules get ignored and only snapshot rules get applied

C. Both replication and snapshot rules get applied

D. Snapshot rules get ignored and only replication rules get applied

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://www.dell.com/support/manuals/en-pk/powerstore/pwrstr-protect-data/data-protection-in-powerstore?guid=guid-19c6d0e1-fa20-4fb5-9983-61c17abaf21bandlang=en-us


Question 5:

Which IP addresses are required when adding an appliance to the cluster?

A. DNS and NTP

B. Storage and NTP

C. Management and Storage

D. Management and DNS

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://www.dell.com/support/manuals/en-pk/powerstore/pwrstr-ntwk-plang/ip-address-requirements-for-initial-configuration?guid=guid-cdb61296-b698-47fb-92ce-284f784cbc2dandlang=en-us


Question 6:

A storage administrator has configured the addition of a VNX2 as a remote system for migration. Which Import External Storage migration feature architectural components are now established?

A. Host iSCSI initiators are registered on the VNX2 storage system

B. Data path and management control path to the source storage system

C. Data path and management control path to the access host

D. Host Fibre Channel initiators are registered on the VNX2 storage system

Correct Answer: D


Question 7:

Which API does PowerStore use to communicate with ESXi server during vVols provisioning operation?

A. REST

B. SOAP

C. VAAI

D. VASA

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://volumes.blog/2020/05/06/what-is-powerstore-part-4-vvols/


Question 8:

A PowerStore T cluster has 3 appliances. Users are unable to access NAS services. What might be the issue?

A. Master appliance is off-line

B. NAS appliance failover is incorrectly configured

C. Trial license is expired

D. Resource balancer service has failed

Correct Answer: B


Question 9:

What are the IP requirements for ICW on PowerStore X and PowerStore T models?

A. PowerStore T requires three storage IP addresses and PowerStore X requires five storage IP addresses

B. PowerStore T requires four management IP addresses and PowerStore X requires six management IP addresses

C. PowerStore T requires five management IP addresses and PowerStore X requires six management IP addresses

D. PowerStore T requires seven storage IP addresses and PowerStore X requires three storage IP addresses

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://www.dell.com/support/manuals/en-pk/powerstore/pwrstr-ntwk-plang/ip-address-requirements-for-initial-configuration?guid=guid-cdb61296-b698-47fb-92ce-284f784cbc2dandlang=en-us


Question 10:

Which network is used by the PowerStore for communication to the cluster database?

A. inter-node

B. ICM

C. IDN

D. ICD

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.dell.com/support/manuals/en-pk/powerstore-1000t/pwrstr-ntwk-plang/powerstore-t-model-appliance-networks?guid=guid-97a3e988-c1bc-4f51-a445-3af23f19da1b


Question 11:

An administrator received the following alert from PowerStore regarding a previously created NAS server?

Description:

The SMB server of the NAS server PowerStore_NAS_01 is configured to be joined to the domain test.mid, but is currently not joined.

Which setting should the administrator change?

A. UDS

B. SMB

C. LDAP

D. NTP

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://www.dell.com/support/article/en-pk/sln317202/powerstore-alerts-smb-server-alerts?lang=en


Question 12:

What is the logical block size when creating and formatting volumes on PowerStore for Windows hosts?

A. 512 bytes

B. 520 bytes

C. 4096 bytes

D. 64 kilobytes

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.dell.com/support/manuals/en-pk/powerstore/pwrstr-hcg/disk-formatting?guid=guid-27740e37-8432-4241-a3d7-bf18843a94ceandlang=en-us


Question 13:

When a Volume is selected for the intercluster migration, what other data services associated with the volume will also be moved with it?

A. Thin Clones and snapshots

B. Thin Clones and File systems

C. Replications and Volume Groups

D. NAS Servers and File.systems

Correct Answer: B


Question 14:

An administrator receives an alert on a PowerStore Cluster with three appliances:

The appliance A1 is projected to run out of space in 8 days Capacity utilization is above 90 percent

Which tools are available to assist the Administrator with a potential resolution?

A. Thin provision conversion wizard

B. System Optimization

C. Space reclamation wizard

D. Assisted Migration

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://volumes.blog/2020/05/18/what-is-powerstore-part-11-resource-balancer/


Question 15:

A storage administrator has provisioned a 50GB volume and presented it to an application. The application owner has requested that the volume be replicated to a secondary array. Which policy should be assigned to the volume to enable replication?

A. Protection

B. Performance

C. Remote

D. Replication

Correct Answer: D


Visit our site to get more DES-1221 Q and As:https://www.pass4true.com/des-1221.html (54 QAs Dumps)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.