[Newest Version] Free 1Z0-448 PDF and Exam Questions Download 100% Pass Exam

How to pass Latest 1Z0-448 practice exam easily with less time? We provides the most valid 1Z0-448 pdf to boost your success rate in Middleware Jun 01,2022 Hotest 1Z0-448 QAs Oracle Data Integrator 12c Essentials exam. If you are one of the successful candidates with We 1Z0-448 exam questions, do not hesitate to share your reviews on our Middleware materials.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 1Z0-448 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the 1Z0-448 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 1Z0-448 dumps.The following questions and answers are from the latest 1Z0-448 free dumps. It will help you understand the validity of the latest 1Z0-448 dumps.

Question 1:

Which tables created by ODI contain error records? (Choose the best answer.)

A. ERR$

B. ERROR$

C. ODI_ERR$

D. E$

Correct Answer: D

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIKD/ckm.htm#ODIKD925)


Question 2:

You need to create a package that automatically sends an alert to users in case the third step fails. Which option represents the steps to accomplish this? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Add anOdiSendMailstep to My Package and link the My Third Package step to it by using a green OK arrow.

B. Add anOdiSendMailstep to My Package and link the My Last Package step to it by using a red KO arrow.

C. Add anOdiReadMailstep to My Package and link the My Third Package step to it by using a red KO arrow.

D. Add anOdiSendMailstep to My Package and link the My Third Package step to it by using a red KO arrow.

Correct Answer: B

(https://gurcanorhan.wordpress.com/2012/11/30/odi-alert-mechanism/)


Question 3:

Which statement is true about defining more than one physical schema associated to the same data server? (Choose the best answer.)

A. ODI topology does not allow defining more than one physical schema for a data server; the associated logical schema would be ambiguous.

B. It is possible to define more than one physical schema associated to the same data server, but it is mandatory to specify a different user to log in.

C. It is possible to define more than one physical schema associated to the same data server, but you must flag the default physical schema.

D. It is possible but it is better to avoid doing so because it is more difficult to define a logical schema this way.

Correct Answer: C

(http://odiexperts.com/context-logical-and-physical-schema-how-does-it-work/)


Question 4:

You are using a customized reverse knowledge module. You want the execution to be performed in only the development data environment. Which statement is true? (Choose the best answer.)

A. The execution should be done only on the development data environment, as long as the other environment is a mirrored copy.

B. Only the production environment can be used.

C. All environments linked to a logical schema can be used to reverse-engineer table structures.

D. Only a Java engine intermediate environment can be processed.

Correct Answer: C

(http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E23943_01/integrate.1111/e12643/create_rev_model.htm#ODIDG227)


Question 5:

Your package logic requires you to retrieve the status of the previous package step into a variable. How must you implement this? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Create a variable, useodiRef.getPrevStepLog ()in the SQL query in its Refreshing tab, and add a variable as a Refresh Variable step into the package.

B. Create a variable, useodiRef.getPrevInfo ()in the SQL query in its Refreshing tab, and add a variable as a Refresh Variable step into the package.

C. Create a variable, useodiRef.getStep ()in the SQL query in its Refreshing tab, and add a variable as a Refresh Variable step into the package.

D. Create a variable, useodiRef.getPrevStepStatus ()in the SQL query in its Refreshing tab, and add a variable as a Refresh Variable step into the package.

Correct Answer: A

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIKD/odiref_reference.htm#ODIKD1237)


Question 6:

You are defining a data store in ODI metadata and want to add a primary key even if it does not physically exist on the related database catalog. How can you accomplish this? (Choose the best answer.)

A. You can add a primary key even if it does not physically exist on the related database catalog, by adding constraintson the data store.

B. You can add a primary key even if it does not physically exist on the related database catalog, by adding constraints to the data store diagram.

C. You cannot add a primary key if it does not physically exist on the related database catalog. You can flag only non-null conditions to be checked.

D. You cannot add a primary key if it does not physically exist on therelated database catalog. You can reverse engineer only the existing constraints.

Correct Answer: D

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIKM/teradata.htm#ODIKM1061)


Question 7:

Which are the two correct statements about Work repositories? (Choose two.)

A. They contain project and security information.

B. They contain data models and execution information.

C. They contain data and security information.

D. They contain data models and project information.

Correct Answer: D

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/admin_reps.htm#ODIDG155)


Question 8:

Identify three capabilities of load plans. (Choose three.)

A. restart from failed tasks

B. exception handling

C. native support for parallelism

D. support for Open Tools

E. restart of an agent

Correct Answer: ABC

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/loadplans.htm#ODIDG1352) This link says “restartability” as one of options, so it can be either A or E, most likely its A


Question 9:

Identify two constraints that can be used to ensure uniqueness in ODI. (Choose two.)

A. conditions

B. foreign keys

C. primary keys

D. alternate keys

E. not null

Correct Answer: BE

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/intro.htm#ODIDG113)


Question 10:

You need to deploy ODI JEE Components on WebLogic Server. Where should you deploy them? (Choose the best answer.)

A. on the Coherence Server

B. on the Administration Server

C. on the Node Manager

D. on the Managed Server

Correct Answer: D

(http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E25054_01/core.1111/e10106/odi.htm)


Question 11:

You must send the same message in multiple packages to several email addresses stored in the same database table. How do you accomplish this by using a reusable package step? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Create a procedure and add two tasks. The first one must have a Command on Source that reads the email addresses from the database table and stores them in a bind variable, and the second must have a Command on Target that usesOdiSendMailto send the email by using the bind variable defined in the first task.

B. Createa Knowledge Module. Add a task with a Command on Source that reads the email addresses from the database table and stores them in a bind variable, and a Command on Target that usesOdiSendMailto send the email using the bind variable defined in the Command on Source.

C. Create a counter variable that gets the total number of email addresses stored in the database table. Next, create another variable that selects the email addresses from the database table. Then, create a loop in the packages by using the variables and anOdiSendMailstep.

D. Create a procedure. Add a task with a Command on Source that reads the email addresses from the database table and stores them in a bind variable, and a Commandon Targetthat usesOdiSendMailto send the email using the bind variable defined in the Command on Source.

Correct Answer: B

(http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E21764_01/integrate.1111/e12643/procedures.htm#ODIDG408)


Question 12:

You are designing a Mapping. How are target and source tables defined? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Their definition is imported with areverse-engineering process directly from databases and other sources, but you must manually define all keys and constraints existing on the database.

B. Their definition is imported with a reverse-engineering process directly from databases and other sources.

C. Forevery load the definition of the tables used, their columns and constraints must be manually built.

D. An external engine must be run to describe what metadata is needed for a Mapping.

Correct Answer: A

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/create_rev_model.htm#ODIDG234)


Question 13:

You want to deploy the generated code manually in a source or target server, before executing a mapping in ODI. How can you accomplish this? (Choose the best answer.)

A. You need not deploy the generated code manually in a source or target server. ODI Agent coordinates the execution of commands prepared for the job, and executes them on the correct server.

B. You must deploy the generated code manually in a source or target server. You must then compile the generated code and then double-check if the code prepared for the development server is the same as the code for the production server.

C. You need not deploy the generated code manually in a source or target server. ODI prepares a package for the development environment.

D. You must deploy the generated code manually in a source or target server. You must copy all procedures generated into the development, test, and production servers.

Correct Answer: A

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/intro.htm#ODIDG149)


Question 14:

What must you set on the Definition tab of a variable to protect the variable value from being displayed in the Operator logs? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Select the Secure Value check box.

B. Select the Hide Value check box.

C. Set the Keep History field to No History.

D. Leave the Default Value field empty.

Correct Answer: C

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/procedures.htm#ODIDG464)


Question 15:

You must ensure that your Mappings do not run into connectivity issues when moving data from server A to server B by using an AGT agent that is running on server B. How must you test this by using ODI Studio running on machine C? (Choose the best answer.)

A. UseOdiPingAgentin a package to ping AGT agent.

B. In Topology, test the connections to servers A and B by using the AGT agent.

C. In Topology, test the connections to the AGT agent.

D. In Topology, test the connections to servers A and B by using Local (No Agent).

Correct Answer: B

(http://www.ateam-oracle.com/how-to-understand-and-diagnose-odi-connectivity- issues/) as per this link even choice A is right as its alternative/additional method for testing connectivity


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.