New Updated SPLK-3002 Exam Dumps Free Download

Don’t worry about how to get yourself well prepared your Splunk IT Service Intelligence Certified Admin Latest SPLK-3002 QAs exam! We will work you out of your Splunk IT Service Intelligence Certified Admin May 20,2022 Hotest SPLK-3002 pdf exam with the latest updated Splunk IT Service Intelligence Certified Admin SPLK-3002 exam questions . We provides the latest real Splunk IT Service Intelligence Certified Admin SPLK-3002 vce, covering every aspect of Hotest SPLK-3002 vce exam curriculum.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest SPLK-3002 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the SPLK-3002 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our SPLK-3002 dumps.SPLK-3002 free dumps are questions from the latest full SPLK-3002 dumps. Check SPLK-3002 free questions to get a better understanding of SPLK-3002 exams.

Question 1:

After a notable event has been closed, how long will the meta data for that event remain in the KV Store by default?

A. 6 months.

B. 9 months.

C. 1 year.

D. 3 months.

Correct Answer: A

By default, notable event metadata is archived after six months to keep the KV store from growing too large.

Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ITSI/4.10.2/EA/TrimNECollections


Question 2:

Which of the following is a best practice for identifying the most effective services with which to start an iterative ITSI deployment?

A. Only include KPIs if they will be used in multiple services.

B. Analyze the business to determine the most critical services.

C. Focus on low-level services.

D. Define a large number of key services early.

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ITSI/4.10.2/SI/MKA


Question 3:

Which deep dive swim lane type does not require writing SPL?

A. Event lane.

B. Automatic lane.

C. Metric lane.

D. KPI lane.

Correct Answer: B

Among all the search configurations, automatic lane doesn\’t need to be written in Splunk Processing language.


Question 4:

Which of the following items apply to anomaly detection? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Use AD on KPIs that have an unestablished baseline of data points. This allows the ML pattern to perform it\’s magic.

B. A minimum of 24 hours of data is needed for anomaly detection, and a minimum of 4 entities for cohesive analysis.

C. Anomaly detection automatically generates notable events when KPI data diverges from the pattern.

D. There are 3 types of anomaly detection supported in ITSI: adhoc, trending, and cohesive.

Correct Answer: BC

The KPI must be split by entity, and a minimum of four entities is required.

If the KPI diverges from the normal pattern, ITSI creates a notable event in Episode Review.

Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ITSI/4.10.2/SI/AD


Question 5:

Which of the following is a best practice when configuring maintenance windows?

A. Disable any glass tables that reference a KPI that is part of an open maintenance window.

B. Develop a strategy for configuring a service\’s notable event generation when the service\’s maintenance window is open.

C. Give the maintenance window a buffer, for example, 15 minutes before and after actual maintenance work.

D. Change the color of services and entities that are part of an open maintenance window in the service analyzer.

Correct Answer: C

It\’s a best practice to schedule maintenance windows with a 15- to 30-minute time buffer before and after you start and stop your maintenance work.

Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ITSI/4.10.2/Configure/AboutMW


Question 6:

In Episode Review, what is the result of clicking an episode\’s Acknowledge button?

A. Assign the current user as owner.

B. Change status from New to Acknowledged.

C. Change status from New to In Progress and assign the current user as owner.

D. Change status from New to Acknowledged and assign the current user as owner.

Correct Answer: C

When an episode warrants investigation, the analyst acknowledges the episode, which moves the status from New to In Progress.

Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ITSI/4.10.2/EA/EpisodeOverview


Question 7:

Which glass table feature can be used to toggle displaying KPI values from more than one service on a single widget?

A. Service templates.

B. Service dependencies.

C. Ad-hoc search.

D. Service swapping.

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ITSI/4.10.2/SI/Visualizations#collapseDesktop8


Question 8:

Which of the following is a characteristic of base searches?

A. Search expression, entity splitting rules, and thresholds are configured at the base search level.

B. It is possible to filter to entities assigned to the service for calculating the metrics for the service\’s KPIs.

C. The fewer KPIs that share a common base search, the more efficiency a base search provides, and anomaly detection is more efficient.

D. The base search will execute whether or not a KPI needs it.

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ITSI/4.10.2/SI/BaseSearch


Question 9:

What are valid ITSI Glass Table editor capabilities? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Creating glass tables.

B. Correlation search creation.

C. Service swapping configuration.

D. Adding KPI metric lanes to glass tables.

Correct Answer: ACD

Create a glass table to visualize and monitor the interrelationships and dependencies across your IT and

business services.

The service swapping settings are saved and apply the next time you open the glass table.

You can add metrics like KPIs, ad hoc searches, and service health scores that update in real time against

a background that you design. Glass tables show real-time data generated by KPIs and services.

Reference:

https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ITSI/4.10.2/SI/GTOverview

https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ITSI/4.10.2/SI/ServiceSwap


Question 10:

Which of the following is the best use case for configuring a Multi-KPI Alert?

A. Comparing content between two notable events.

B. Using machine learning to evaluate when data falls outside of an expected pattern.

C. Comparing anomaly detection between two KPIs.

D. Raising an alert when one or more KPIs indicate an outage is occurring.

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ITSI/4.10.2/SI/MKA


Question 11:

In distributed search, which components need to be installed on instances other than the search head?

A. SA-IndexCreationand SA-ITSI-Licensecheckeron indexers.

B. SA-IndexCreationand SA-ITOA on indexers; SA-ITSI-Licensecheckerand SA-UserAccess on the license master.

C. SA-IndexCreationon idexers; SA-ITSI-Licensecheckerand SA-UserAccesson the license master.

D. SA-ITSI-Licensecheckeron indexers.

Correct Answer: A

SA-IndexCreation is required on all indexers. For non-clustered, distributed environments, copy SA-IndexCreation to $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/apps/ on individual indexers.

Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ITSI/4.10.2/Install/InstallDD


Question 12:

Which of the following describes entities? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Entities must be IT devices, such as routers and switches, and must be identified by either IP value, host name, or mac address.

B. An abstract (pseudo/logical) entity can be used to split by for a KPI, although no entity rules or filtering can be used to limit data to a specific service.

C. Multiple entities can share the same alias value, but must have different role values.

D. To automatically restrict the KPI to only the entities in a particular service, select “Filter to Entities in

Service”.

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ITSI/4.10.2/SI/KPIfilter


Question 13:

Which of the following accurately describes base searches used for KPIs in a service?

A. Base searches can be used for multiple services.

B. A base search can only be used by its service and all dependent services.

C. All the metrics in a base search are used by one service.

D. All the KPIs in a service use the same base search.

Correct Answer: A

KPI base searches let you share a search definition across multiple KPIs in IT Service Intelligence (ITSI). Create base searches to consolidate multiple similar KPIs, reduce search load, and improve search performance.

Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ITSI/4.10.2/SI/BaseSearch


Question 14:

Which scenario would benefit most by implementing ITSI?

A. Monitoring of business services functionality.

B. Monitoring of system hardware.

C. Monitoring of system process statuses.

D. Monitoring of retail sales metrics.

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ITSI/4.10.2/SI/AboutSI


Question 15:

ITSI Saved Search Scheduling is configured to use realtime_schedule = 0. Which statement is accurate about this configuration?

A. If this value is set to 0, the scheduler bases its determination of the next scheduled search execution time on the current time.

B. If this value is set to 0, the scheduler bases its determination of the next scheduled search on the last search execution time.

C. If this value is set to 0, the scheduler may skip scheduled execution periods.

D. If this value is set to 0, the scheduler might skip some execution periods to make sure that the scheduler is executing the searches running over the most recent time range.

Correct Answer: B

If set to 0, the scheduler determines the next scheduled search run time based on the last run time for the search. This is called continuous scheduling.

Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/DFS/1.1.2/DFS/Savedsearchesconf


Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *