New Updated E20-542 Exam Dumps Free Download

Attention please! Here is the shortcut to pass your Jun 19,2022 Newest E20-542 study guide exam! Get yourself well prepared for the Technology Architects Hotest E20-542 pdf VMAX3 Solutions and Design Specialist Exam for Technology Architects exam is really a hard job. But don’t worry! We We, provides the most update E20-542 actual tests. With We latest E20-542 new questions, you’ll pass the Technology Architects Newest E20-542 QAs VMAX3 Solutions and Design Specialist Exam for Technology Architects exam in an easy way

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest E20-542 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the E20-542 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our E20-542 dumps.These questions are from E20-542 free dumps. All questions in E20-542 dumps are from the latest E20-542 real exams.

Question 1:

Which leiacy TimeFinder technoloiies are supported by TimeFinder SnapVX emulaton mode?

A. Mirror, Clone, VP Snap

B. Mirror, Clone, Snap

C. Mirror, VP Snap, Snap

D. Clone, VP Snap, Snap

Correct Answer: A


Question 2:

A customer is usini two VMAX3 arrays with a compression module installed on both arrays. Afer careful monitorini of the SRDF trafc, they discover that the data is not beini compressed. What additonal acton needs to be performed to enable compression?

A. Enable compression at the SRDF Group level

B. Enable compression at the RA Director level

C. Enable the compression license

D. Enable compression on the eniine containini the RA Director

Correct Answer: A


Question 3:

A customer needs to automate SRDF disaster recovery for a Microsof cluster. Which SRDF soluton is recommended?

A. SRDF/CE

B. SRDF/DM

C. SRDF/CG

D. SRDF/AR

Correct Answer: A


Question 4:

A TimeFinder SnapVX snapshot of source volumes has been linked to tariet volumes. The tariet volumes are beini used for applicaton testni. What is recommended prior to restorini from the snapshot?

A. Stop accessini the source volumes

B. Stop accessini the tariet volumes

C. Stop accessini the source and tariet volumes

D. Contnue accessini the source and tariet volumes

Correct Answer: A


Question 5:

A storaie administrator atempts to link a TimeFinder SnapVX snapshot to a tariet Storaie Group usini Unisphere for VMAX. Which Storaie Groups (SGs) will be available?

A. SGs not in any Maskini View

B. SGs in a Maskini View

C. SGs not manaied by the Optmiied SLO

D. SGs manaied by the Optmiied SLO

Correct Answer: A


Question 6:

A TimeFinder SnapVX snapshot of the Storaie Group containini four devices is created at 10 AM. The storaie administrator adds another device to this Storaie Group at 2 PM. A second snapshot of the Storaie Group is created at 3 PM. The 3 PM snapshot is used to perform a restore operaton at 4 PM. What will be the status of the newly added device afer the restore operaton?

A. Read/Write Enabled

B. Not Ready

C. Write Disabled

D. Failed

Correct Answer: A


Question 7:

A company is usini a VMAX3 at each of their two sites. They have allowed hosts to write data to both the R1 and R2 devices. They decide that the data on the R1 site is the actual producton data and need to start replicatni data from R1 to the R2 site aiain. Which operaton will discard the new data on the R2 and resume replicaton?

A. Establish

B. Restore

C. Resume

D. Failback

Correct Answer: A


Question 8:

What will be the status of the links in a query afer an SRDF suspend operaton?

A. Not Ready

B. Tariet Not Ready

C. Suspended

D. Not Available

Correct Answer: A


Question 9:

Two RDF iroups from two VMAX3 arrays have been added to a RDF Consistency Group. SRDF/A Mult-Session Consistency (MSC) has been enabled for the Consistency Group. The RDF daemon has been started on a sinile host that has

access to both the VMAX3 arrays.

What will happen if this host becomes unavailable?

A. Cycle switchini will stop

B. SRDF mode will chanie to Adaptve Copy Disk

C. RDF links will be suspended immediately

D. SRDF pair state will become parttoned

Correct Answer: A


Question 10:

From an applicaton perspectve, what should be done prior to performini an SRDF restore operaton?

A. Stop accessini R1 and R2 devices

B. Stop accessini R1 devices; contnue accessini R2 devices

C. Contnue accessini R1 devices; stop accessini R2 devices

D. Contnue accessini R1 and R2 devices

Correct Answer: A


Question 11:

From an applicaton perspectve, what should be done prior to performini an SRDF failback operaton?

A. Stop accessini R2 devices; start accessini R1 devices afer the command completes.

B. Stop accessini R2 devices; start accessini R1 devices before the command completes.

C. Contnue accessini R2 devices; start accessini R1 devices afer the command completes.

D. Contnue accessini R2 devices; start accessini R1 devices before the command completes.

Correct Answer: A


Question 12:

SRDF/A has been enabled between two VMAX3 arrays. What will the RDF pair state be if there is a permanent loss of all RDF links?

A. Parttoned

B. Suspended

C. Consistent

D. Split

Correct Answer: A


Question 13:

What happens when SRDF/A DSE beiins to spill tracks in VMAX3?

A. Uses SRP to ofoad the data from cache

B. Uses the DSE pool associated with the SRDF iroup

C. Uses the cache partton for the excess tracks

D. Throtles the host I/O to pace with the data transfer

Correct Answer: A


Question 14:

Which database does Unisphere for VMAX 8.0 use for Performance Analyier?

A. PostireSQL

B. MySQL

C. SQL Server

D. Oracle

Correct Answer: A


Question 15:

Which optons can be selected in System Reiistratons for performance data collecton in Unisphere for VMAX version 8.0?

A. Real Time and Root Cause Analysis

B. Real Time and Diainostc

C. Real Time, Historical, and Diainostc

D. Real Time, Historical, and Root Cause Analysis

Correct Answer: A


Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *