Most Up to Date Version of 2V0-620 Exam Dumps for Free

Attention please! Here is the shortcut to pass your May 31,2022 Latest 2V0-620 QAs exam! Get yourself well prepared for the VCP6-CMA, VCP6-DCV, VCP6-DTM, VCP6-NV Newest 2V0-620 QAs vSphere 6 Foundations Beta exam is really a hard job. But don’t worry! We We, provides the most update 2V0-620 actual tests. With We latest 2V0-620 vce, you’ll pass the VCP6-CMA, VCP6-DCV, VCP6-DTM, VCP6-NV Newest 2V0-620 practice vSphere 6 Foundations Beta exam in an easy way

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 2V0-620 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the 2V0-620 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 2V0-620 dumps.Real questions from 2V0-620 free dumps. Download demo of 2V0-620 dumps to check the validity.

Question 1:

Which vSphere 6 Enterprise Edition feature will allow an organization to ensure that critical multi-threaded applications have the maximum possible uptime?

A. Fault Tolerance

B. High Availability

C. Distributed Resource Scheduler

D. App HA

Correct Answer: B

High availability is a permanent feature of vSphere 6 Enterprise edition and it allows critical multi-threaded applications to get maximum possible uptime. Reference http://www.vladan.fr/how-to-configure-vmware-high-availability-ha-cluster/


Question 2:

Which vSphere 6 Standard Edition feature will allow an organization to ensure that critical multi-threaded applications have the maximum possible uptime?

A. Fault Tolerance

B. High Availability

C. Distributed Resource Scheduler

D. App HA

Correct Answer: B

High availability is a permanent feature of vSphere 6 standard edition and it allows critical multi-threaded applications to get maximum possible uptime.


Question 3:

Which vSphere 6.x feature will allow an organization to utilize native snapshots?

A. Virtual Volumes

B. Virtual SAN

C. VMFS3

D. VMFS5

Correct Answer: A

Virtual Volumes has the following characteristics:

Virtual Volumes supports offloading a number of operations to storage hardware. These operations include snapshotting, cloning, and Storage DRS.

With Virtual Volumes, you can use advanced storage services that include replication, encryption, deduplication, and compression on individual virtual disks.

Virtual Volumes supports such vSphere features as vMotion, Storage vMotion, snapshots, linked clones, Flash Read Cache, and DRS.

With Virtual Volumes, storage vendors can use native snapshot facilities to improve performance of vSphere snapshots.

You can use Virtual Volumes with storage arrays that support vSphere APIs for Array Integration (VAAI).

Virtual Volumes supports backup software that uses vSphere APIs for Data Protection (VADP).

Reference https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_USandcmd=displayKCandexternalId=2113013


Question 4:

Which two components can be used when configuring Enhanced Linked Mode? (Choose two.)

A. vCenter Server Appliance

B. vRealize Operations Manager

C. vSphere Management Appliance

D. vCenter Server for Windows

Correct Answer: AD

With Enhanced Linked Mode, you can connect not only vCenter Server systems running on Windows but also many vCenter Server Appliances. You can also have an environment where multiple vCenter Server systems and vCenter Server Appliances are linked together. Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=/com.vmware.vsphere.install.doc/GUID-91EF7282-C45A-4E48-ADB0-5A4230A91FF2.html


Question 5:

An administrator deploys vCenter Server using the embedded Platform Services Controller. After testing the deployment for a couple of months, it is determined that the environment would be better served with an external Platform Services Controller.

What should the administrator do to meet this new requirement?

A. Deploy a fresh instance of vCenter Server with an external Platform Services Controller.

B. Perform a fresh install of an external Platform Services Controller.

C. Migrate the embedded Platform Services Controller to an external Platform Services Controller.

D. Upgrade the embedded Platform Services Controller to an external Platform Services Controller.

Correct Answer: D

To meet the requirement, upgrade the embedded platform services controller to an external platform services controller Reference: https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_USandcmd=displayKCandexternalId=2113115


Question 6:

You are editing the management network configuration of an ESXi 6.x Host from the vSphere Web Client. You mistakenly put the incorrect VLAN in place for the management network. What action do you need to take to correct this?

A. You need to manually edit the configuration on the host with command line utilities.

B. No action is required. By default ESXi rolls back configuration changes that disconnect the host.

C. The ESXi host system configuration will need to be restored to the factory configuration to fix the issue.

D. The change can be reverted in the vSphere Web Client by simply editing the switch again.

Correct Answer: B

Host networking rollbacks occur when an invalid change is made to the host networking configuration. Every network change that disconnects a host also triggers a rollback. Reference: https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_USandcmd=displayKCandexternalId=2032908


Question 7:

An administrator is performing a scripted installation of ESXi 6.x.

In which three locations does the script need to be? (Choose three.)

A. PXE Server

B. HTTPS

C. FTP

D. NFS

E. VVOLs Datastore

Correct Answer: BCD

Explanation:

The script must be created using supported commands.

Ensure you consider all disks that are connected to the host at the time of installation to avoid inadvertently overwriting data. Disk names can vary from machine to machine, one of the settings that you may want to configure and double check

in a script is the disk selection for the ESXi installation.

The host installation script must be stored in a location that the host can access by FTP. HTTP, HTTPS, NFS, USB flash drive, or CD-ROM drive. The installation media can be mounted on the host locally, remotely, or through PXE boot.

Reference: https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_USandcmd=displayKCandexternalId=2109708


Question 8:

An administrator has just completed performing an interactive installation of ESXi 6.x and is booting the host.

How is the network initially configured?

A. The network is configured by Automatic Private IP Addressing (APIPA).

B. The network is configured based on the settings detected in DNS.

C. The network is configured with the address as specified in the installer.

D. The network is automatically configured by DHCP.

Correct Answer: D

Network is automatically configured by DHCP Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-60-installation-setup-guide.pdf


Question 9:

How many Link Aggregation Groups (LAGs) can be configured on a vSphere 6.x Distributed Switch?

A. 64

B. 96

C. 128

D. 256

Correct Answer: A

You can create up to 64 LAGs on a distributed switch. A host can support up to 32 LAGs. However, the number of LAGs that you can actually use depends on the capabilities of the underlying physical environment and the topology of the virtual network. For example, if the physical switch supports up to four ports in an LACP port channel, you can connect up to four physical NICs per host to a LAG.

Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-55/index.jsp?topic=/com.vmware.vsphere.networking.doc/GUID-0D1EF5B4-7581-480B-B99D-5714B42CD7A9.html


Question 10:

An administrator is creating a new vSphere Distributed Switch that will be utilized with a specific vSphere Cluster. The cluster itself contains a mix of ESXi 5.x and 6.x Hosts. Which Distributed Switch version should be created to support this configuration?

A. Distributed Switch: 6.0.0

B. Distributed Switch: 5.0.0

C. Distributed Switch: 5.1.0

D. Distributed Switch: 5.5.0

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=/com.vmware.vsphere.networking.doc/GUID-09176C71-1748-460B-BB7B-3671AB855D7E.html


Question 11:

Which load balancing policy, previously limited to vSphere Distributed Switches, is now available on vSphere Standard Switches with vSphere 6.x?

A. Route based on physical NIC workload

B. Route based on IP Hash

C. Route based on the originating virtual port

D. Route based on Source MAC Hash

Correct Answer: A

Route based on physical NIC workload was limited to vSphere Distributed switches. Now its available on vSphere standard switches with vSphere 6.x

Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-60-networking-guide.pdf


Question 12:

Which two networking connection types can be configured on a virtual switch? (Choose two.)

A. Virtual machine portgroups

B. VMkernel services (such as NFS, iSCSI, or vMotion) to the physical network

C. Web services over the Management Network

D. NFS and FCoE storage services

Correct Answer: AB

Virtual machine portgroups and Vmkernel services can be configured on a virtual switch. Reference: https://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/virtual_networking_concepts.pdf


Question 13:

An administrator is configuring the Maximum Transmission Unit value on a vSphere Distributed Switch.

Which two options are typical values for ESXi networking? (Choose two.)

A. 1492

B. 1500

C. 9000

D. 9089

Correct Answer: BC

To configure Jumbo Frames on a vDS using vSphere Client on vCenter Server 5.1 and earlier:

1.

From vCenter Server click, click Home > Inventory > Networking.

2.

Right-click the vDS and click Edit Settings.

3.

On the Properties tab, select the Advanced option.

4.

Change the Maximum MTU value from the default value of 1500 to 9000. This enables Jumbo Frames on all portgroups and ports. Reference: https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_USandcmd=displayKCandexternalId=1038827


Question 14:

An administrator needs to monitor traffic on vSwitches in a vSphere 6.x environment. Which option, if configured, would accomplish this task?

A. Forged Transmits

B. MAC Address Changes

C. Promiscuous Mode

D. Notify Switches

Correct Answer: C

To monitor traffic via VMware Service Console (SC), a port group and a vswif interface with security settings modified to promiscuous mode accept is required for capturing. Reference: https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_USandcmd=displayKCandexternalId=1000880


Question 15:

Which two actions allow for the disabling of Network Rollback operations? (Choose two.)

A. Modifying the vpxd advanced configuration options and adding the config.vpxd.network.rollback key

B. Modifying the C:\ProgramData\VMware\CIS\cfg\vmware-vpx\vpxd.cfg file and adjusting the xml tag

C. Modifying the C:\ProgramData\VMware\CIS\cfg\vmware-vpx\vpxd.cfg file and adjusting the xml tag

D. Modifying the C:\ProgramData\VMware\CIS\cfg\vmware-vpx\firstboot\vpxd-service-spec.prop file and adjusting the xml tag

Correct Answer: AB

Modifying the vpxd advanded configuration options and adding the config.vpxd.network.rollback key. You can also modify the C:\ProgramData\VMware\CIS\cfg\vmware-vpx\vpxd.cfg file and adjusting the xml tag Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=/com.vmware.vsphere.networking.doc/GUID-C50DBAAC-89A7-4BF9-A7F8-70EAB37E53C7.html


Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *