1Z0-338 the Most Up to Date VCE And PDF Instant Download

Tens of thousands of competitors, pages of hard questions and unsatisfied exam preparation situations… Do not worried about all those annoying things! We, help you with your Systems Newest 1Z0-338 free download Oracle Exadata Database Machine and Cloud Service 2017 Implementation Essentials exam. We will assist you clear the Jun 22,2022 Hotest 1Z0-338 study guide exam with Systems 1Z0-338 vce. We 1Z0-338 dumps are the most comprehensive ones.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 1Z0-338 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the 1Z0-338 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 1Z0-338 dumps.Although questions are from 1Z0-338 free dumps, the validity and accuracy of the 1Z0-338 dumps are absolutely guaranteed.

Question 1:

A cloud user is assigned the Service Administrator role. Which cloud actions can this user perform?

A. Perform all tasks in the My Services application, including user and role management tasks.

B. View, create, update, and delete Oracle Compute Cloud Service resources.

C. View only the Oracle Compute Cloud resources.

D. Work with one or more Oracle Cloud services only and use the My Services application to manage his or her own password and security challenge questions.

E. Perform cloud backups of a specific instance.

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/latest/computecs_common/OCSUG/GUID-F89D66BD-85F54325-8A1F-F8EEE53A7CF1.htm#OCSUG113


Question 2:

You notice that a database node has hung, so you open a Service Request via My Oracle Support. What diagnostic output will you send to My Oracle Support by default?

A. pkginfo

B. oswatcher

C. AWR

D. v$sessionoutput

E. list of database users

Correct Answer: C


Question 3:

Which statement is true about Exadata Storage Servers?

A. Exadata Storage Servers automatically delete old diagnostic and metric files.

B. Exadata requires a running database instance on all storage servers and database servers.

C. Redundancy for the user data that is stored in a database that is running on Exadata is achieved with RAID5.

D. Communication between a database and an Exadata storage flows over low latency 10 Gigabit Ethernet.

E. Exadata uses network affinity to determine which storage server data is written.

Correct Answer: A


Question 4:

The Exadata architecture is divided into two specific tiers: the database tier and the storage tier. What protocol do these tiers use to communicate with each other?

A. iDB – Intelligent Database Protocol

B. InfiniBand protocol

C. Ethernet protocol

D. Secure Shell protocol

E. Fibre Channel protocol

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E50790_01/doc/doc.121/e50471/concepts.htm#SAGUG20333


Question 5:

In which three ways can customers access the ILOM interface to manage the Exadata database and storage server hardware components? (Choose three.)

A. ILOM CLI interface through the management network

B. ILOM Web interface through the management network

C. remote KVM session to the ILOM

D. from the database server operating system tool “ilomcli”

E. from the storage server operating system tool “ilomcli”

Correct Answer: BCE


Question 6:

Your customer is implementing a storage consolidation strategy on their existing Exadata.

Which step represents the Oracle recommended action that the customer should take in their approach?

A. Do not use IORM because it will interfere with the shared database functionality on Exadata.

B. Use ASM to create separate diskgroups for each database instance that is running on Exadata.

C. Use IORM to distribute disk bandwidth among the databases.

D. Set up Oracle Grid Infrastructure to use multiple clusters per hardware pool.

E. Set up a resource consumer group within each database instance and manage it individually.

Correct Answer: C

Reference: http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/topics/cloud/whatsnew/mixedworkloadmgmtexadata300345.pdf page 42


Question 7:

How does Advanced Compression differ from Hybrid Columnar Compression?

A. Advanced Compression is free to use on Exadata Database Machine, whereas Hybrid Columnar Compression must be purchased.

B. They are the same; Advanced Compression is called Hybrid Columnar Compression on Exadata Database Machine.

C. Hybrid Columnar Compression is good for tables with active updates and deletes, and provides deeper compression ratios.

D. Advanced Compression is good for tables with active updates and deletes, whereas Hybrid Columnar Compression is best applied to tables or partitions where data is fairly static.

Correct Answer: D


Question 8:

The Exadata compute node, exadbs04, has been having issues for some time. The server had to be repaired and you just received a new server. Your LVM snapshot was corrupt and now the compute node must be re-imaged with an Oracle Support installation image.

Which three tasks must be performed in order to re-image the compute node? (Choose three.)

A. Create a CELLBOOT USB Flash Drive by using an external USB drive.

B. Mount the LVM backup image across the network and recover the system.

C. Remove exadbs04 from the RAC cluster and all associated Oracle Homes from the central inventory.

D. Reboot the new server by using a bootable recovery image from the external USB drive.

E. Reconfigure all site-specific settings (host name, IP addresses, NTP server, and so on).

Correct Answer: CDE


Question 9:

Which statement is true about instance caging setup?

A. The initialization parameter resource_manager_planshould be set.

B. For a system with 16 threads, the sum of cpu_count for all databases should not be higher than 32 to prevent oversubscribing.

C. Database instances need to be restarted to make changes to cpu_counteffective.

D. The CPU Resource Manager and IORM need to be enabled to make instance caging to work as expected.

E. Instance caging is the right approach to make sure that database instances are not stealin memory from one another.

Correct Answer: A

Reference: http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/performance/instance-caging-wp-166854.pdf


Question 10:

Your government customer has purchased a full rack of Exadata. The customer has two departments that would like to share the Exadata Database Machine but the concern is that department A will be able to see data from department B.

Which architecture would you suggest to solve this deployment issue?

A. Split the configuration by using Oracle Nimbula\’s cloud software so that four database servers and seven cells can be used by department A and the rest can be used by department B.

B. Split the configuration and use ASM-Scoped Security so that four database servers and seven cells can be used by department A and the rest can be used by department B.

C. Set up instance caging to ensure that department A has access only to four database servers and seven cells and department B has access to the rest.

D. Define the split by setting up database services that are specific to department A and department B.

Correct Answer: D


Question 11:

There are many different ways to load data into database tables.

Which method does Oracle strongly recommend?

A. generic connectivity via ODBC or JDBC

B. database gateways to open systems and mainframes

C. Oracle GoldenGate

D. Oracle Data Pump

E. SQL*Loader import

F. data loading via external tables

Correct Answer: F


Question 12:

Which options does not benefit from storage offload processing?

A. indexes that rely on B-Tree pointers

B. column filtering

C. joins and aggregation

D. table scans

E. incremental backups with block change tracking

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.pythian.com/blog/exadata-join-offloading-in-action/


Question 13:

Your customer would like to configure monitoring capabilities alongside ASR on the stand-alone server that was set aside to run ASR Manager.

What configuration would you set up for the customer?

A. Enterprise Manager, SQL Developer Server, and ASR Manager on the stand-alone server because ASR needs SQL Developer to gain SQL access to the database server

B. ASR Manager inside the firewall to ensure that root access to Exadata Database Machine is not compromised

C. ASR Manager with SNMP traps configured to listen for specific alerts triggered by Exadata Database Machine

D. Enterprise Manager (Ops Center) and ASR Manager on the stand-alone server because ASR is not a monitoring tool

Correct Answer: D


Question 14:

Identify three customer options for hosting the Platinum Services Advanced Support Gateway. (Choose three.)

A. Purchase the recommended x86 64-Bit gateway hardware from Oracle.

B. Install in Oracle Virtual Machine with required hardware.

C. Install on Exadata Engineered System.

D. Provide individual x86 64-Bit gateway hardware.

E. Install on Oracle Database Appliance.

Correct Answer: ABC

Reference: http://www.oracle.com/us/assets/platinum-services-faq-1653259.pdf


Question 15:

What happens in an Exadata Database Machine when the DUPLICATE sub-clause of the INMEMORY attribute is specified?

A. The DUPLICATE sub-clause enables parallel execution NUMA support.

B. Each In-Memory Compression Unit in the IM column store will have a mirrored copy placed on another node in the RAC cluster.

C. The command allows the current instance to exceed DRAM limits and expand across memory, flash, and disk.

D. The command creates an in-memory snapshot for write_only access.

E. The In-Memory Compression Unit will have a mirrored copy placed on every other node in the RAC cluster.

Correct Answer: B

Reference: http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/in-memory/learnmore/twp-dbim-exadata2556211.pdf (page 3)


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.